2017 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 57 - Decorations and Awards
Sec. 1135 - Replacement of military decorations
10 U.S.C. § 1135 (2017) |
§1135. Replacement of military decorations |
(a) Replacement.—In addition to other authorities available to the Secretary concerned to replace a military decoration, the Secretary concerned shall replace, on a one-time basis and without charge, a military decoration upon the request of the recipient of the military decoration or the immediate next of kin of a deceased recipient. (b) Prompt Replacement Required.—When a request for the replacement of a military decoration is received under this section or section 3747, 3751, 6253, 8747, or 8751 of this title, the Secretary concerned shall ensure that— (1) all actions to be taken with respect to the request, including verification of the service record of the recipient of the military decoration, are completed within one year; and (2) the replacement military decoration is mailed to the person requesting the replacement military decoration within 90 days after verification of the service record. (c) Military Decoration Defined.—In this section, the term "decoration" means any decoration or award (other than the medal of honor) that may be presented or awarded by the President or the Secretary concerned to a member of the armed forces. |
(Added Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, §571(a), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4471; amended Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title V, §564, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 768.) |