2017 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 54 - Commissary and Exchange Benefits
Sec. 1064 - Use of commissary stores and MWR retail facilities: members of National Guard serving in federally declared disaster or national emergency
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 1064 (2017)
Section Name §1064. Use of commissary stores and MWR retail facilities: members of National Guard serving in federally declared disaster or national emergency
Section Text
(a) Eligibility of Members.—A member of the National Guard who, although not in Federal service, is called or ordered to duty in response to a federally declared disaster or national emergency shall be permitted to use commissary stores and MWR retail facilities during the period of such duty on the same basis as members of the armed forces on active duty.
(b) Eligibility of Dependents.—A dependent of a member of the National Guard who is permitted under subsection (a) to use commissary stores and MWR retail facilities shall be permitted to use such stores and facilities, during the same period as the member, on the same basis as dependents of members of the armed forces on active duty.
(c) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Federally declared disaster.—The term "federally declared disaster" means a disaster or other situation for which a Presidential declaration of major disaster is issued under section 401 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170).
(2) MWR retail facilities.—The term "MWR retail facilities" has the meaning given that term in section 1063(e) of this title.
(3) National emergency.—The term "national emergency" means a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title III, §362(c), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 1985, §1063a; amended Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title III, §322(a), (b)(1), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2510; renumbered §1064 and amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VI, §651(b)(2), (3), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1521.)