2017 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 53 - Miscellaneous Rights and Benefits
Sec. 1044b - Military powers of attorney: requirement for recognition by States
10 U.S.C. § 1044b (2017) |
§1044b. Military powers of attorney: requirement for recognition by States |
(a) Instruments To Be Given Legal Effect Without Regard to State Law.—A military power of attorney— (1) is exempt from any requirement of form, substance, formality, or recording that is provided for powers of attorney under the laws of a State; and (2) shall be given the same legal effect as a power of attorney prepared and executed in accordance with the laws of the State concerned. (b) Military Power of Attorney.—For purposes of this section, a military power of attorney is any general or special power of attorney that is notarized in accordance with section 1044a of this title or other applicable State or Federal law. (c) Statement To Be Included.—(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, each military power of attorney shall contain a statement that sets forth the provisions of subsection (a). (2) Paragraph (1) shall not be construed to make inapplicable the provisions of subsection (a) to a military power of attorney that does not include a statement described in that paragraph. (d) State Defined.—In this section, the term "State" includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and a possession of the United States. |
(Added Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title V, §574(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1674.) |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 53 - MISCELLANEOUS RIGHTS AND BENEFITS Sec. 1044b - Military powers of attorney: requirement for recognition by States |
section 1044b |
2017 |
January 12, 2018 |
Yes |
standard |
107 Stat. 1674 |
Public Law 103-160 |