2017 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 47 - Uniform Code of Military Justice
Subchapter VI - Pre-Trial Procedure
Sec. 830 - Art. 30. Charges and specifications
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 830 (2017)
Section Name §830. Art. 30. Charges and specifications
Section Text
(a) Charges and specifications shall be signed by a person subject to this chapter under oath before a commissioned officer of the armed forces authorized to administer oaths and shall state—
(1) that the signer has personal knowledge of or has investigated, the matters set forth therein; and
(2) that they are true in fact to the best of his knowledge and belief.
(b) Upon the preferring of charges, the proper authority shall take immediate steps to determine what disposition should be made thereof in the interest of justice and discipline, and the person accused shall be informed of the charges against him as soon as practicable.
Source Credit
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 47; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LVI, §5201, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2904.)