2017 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 47 - Uniform Code of Military Justice
Subchapter I - General Provisions
Sec. 806a - Art. 6a. Investigation and disposition of matters pertaining to the fitness of military judges
10 U.S.C. § 806a (2017) |
§806a. Art. 6a. Investigation and disposition of matters pertaining to the fitness of military judges |
(a) The President shall prescribe procedures for the investigation and disposition of charges, allegations, or information pertaining to the fitness of a military judge or military appellate judge to perform the duties of the judge's position. To the extent practicable, the procedures shall be uniform for all armed forces. (b) The President shall transmit a copy of the procedures prescribed pursuant to this section to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives. |
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XIII, §1303, Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1576; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1502(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 502; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LI, §5104, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2895.) |
Amendment of Subsection (a)
Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LI, §5104, title LXIII, §5542, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2895, 2967, provided that, effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, subsection (a)(1) is amended in the first sentence by striking "military judge" and all that follows through the end of the sentence and inserting "military appellate judge, military judge, or military magistrate to perform the duties of the position involved." See 2016 Amendment note below. AMENDMENTS2016—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–328 substituted "military appellate judge, military judge, or military magistrate to perform the duties of the position involved." for "military judge or military appellate judge to perform the duties of the judge's position." 1999—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–65 substituted "and the Committee on Armed Services" for "and the Committee on National Security". 1996—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–106 substituted "Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on National Security of the House of Representatives" for "Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives". EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2016 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 114–328 effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, see section 5542 of Pub. L. 114–328, set out as a note under section 801 of this title. |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 806a - Art. 6a. Investigation and disposition of matters pertaining to the fitness of military judges |
section 806a |
2017 |
January 12, 2018 |
Yes |
standard |
103 Stat. 1576 110 Stat. 502 113 Stat. 774 130 Stat. 2895 |
Public Law 101-189, Public Law 104-106, Public Law 106-65, Public Law 114-328 |