2016 US Code
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality
Chapter 12 - Immigration and Nationality
Subchapter III - Nationality and Naturalization
Part II - Nationality Through Naturalization
Sec. 1431 - Children born outside the United States and residing permanently in the United States; conditions under which citizenship automatically acquired; determinations of name and birth date
Citation 8 U.S.C. § 1431 (2016)
Section Name §1431. Children born outside the United States and residing permanently in the United States; conditions under which citizenship automatically acquired; determinations of name and birth date
Section Text (a) In general
A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:
(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization.
(2) The child is under the age of eighteen years.
(3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.
(b) Adoption
Subsection (a) shall apply to a child adopted by a United States citizen parent if the child satisfies the requirements applicable to adopted children under section 1101(b)(1) of this title.
(c) Name and birth date
A Certificate of Citizenship or other Federal document issued or requested to be amended under this section shall reflect the child's name and date of birth as indicated on a State court order, birth certificate, certificate of foreign birth, certificate of birth abroad, or similar State vital records document issued by the child's State of residence in the United States after the child has been adopted or readopted in that State.
Source Credit
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, §320, 66 Stat. 245; Pub. L. 95–417, §4, Oct. 5, 1978, 92 Stat. 917; Pub. L. 97–116, §18(m), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 99–653, §14, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3657; Pub. L. 100–525, §§8(l), 9(w), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2618, 2621; Pub. L. 106–395, title I, §101(a), Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1631; Pub. L. 113–74, §2, Jan. 16, 2014, 127 Stat. 1212.)