2016 US Code
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality
Chapter 12 - Immigration and Nationality
Subchapter III - Nationality and Naturalization
Part II - Nationality Through Naturalization
Sec. 1431 - Children born outside the United States and residing permanently in the United States; conditions under which citizenship automatically acquired; determinations of name and birth date
Citation 8 U.S.C. § 1431 (2016)
Section Name §1431. Children born outside the United States and residing permanently in the United States; conditions under which citizenship automatically acquired; determinations of name and birth date
Section Text (a) In general
A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:
(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization.
(2) The child is under the age of eighteen years.
(3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.
(b) Adoption
Subsection (a) shall apply to a child adopted by a United States citizen parent if the child satisfies the requirements applicable to adopted children under section 1101(b)(1) of this title.
(c) Name and birth date
A Certificate of Citizenship or other Federal document issued or requested to be amended under this section shall reflect the child's name and date of birth as indicated on a State court order, birth certificate, certificate of foreign birth, certificate of birth abroad, or similar State vital records document issued by the child's State of residence in the United States after the child has been adopted or readopted in that State.
Source Credit
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, §320, 66 Stat. 245; Pub. L. 95–417, §4, Oct. 5, 1978, 92 Stat. 917; Pub. L. 97–116, §18(m), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 99–653, §14, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3657; Pub. L. 100–525, §§8(l), 9(w), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2618, 2621; Pub. L. 106–395, title I, §101(a), Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1631; Pub. L. 113–74, §2, Jan. 16, 2014, 127 Stat. 1212.)
Editorial Notes AMENDMENTS
2014—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 113–74 added subsec. (c).
2000—Pub. L. 106–395 amended section catchline and text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
"(a) A child born outside of the United States, one of whose parents at the time of the child's birth was an alien and the other of whose parents then was and never thereafter ceased to be a citizen of the United States, shall, if such alien parent is naturalized, become a citizen of the United States, when—
"(1) such naturalization takes place while such child is unmarried and under the age of eighteen years; and
"(2) such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of naturalization or thereafter and begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.
"(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall apply to an adopted child only if the child is residing in the United States at the time of naturalization of such adoptive parent, in the custody of his adoptive parents, pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence."
1988—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–525, §8(l), repealed Pub. L. 99–653, §14. See 1986 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–525, §9(w), substituted "Subsection (a)" for "Subsection (a)(1)".
1986—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 99–653, §14, which inserted "unmarried and" after "such child is", was repealed by Pub. L. 100–525, §8(l).
1981—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–116 substituted "an adopted child only if the child" for "a child adopted while under the age of sixteen years who".
1978—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–417 substituted in pars. (1) and (2) "eighteen years" for "sixteen years".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–417 substituted provisions making subsec. (a)(1) of this section applicable to adopted children for provisions making subsec. (a) of this section inapplicable to adopted children.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106–395, title I, §104, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1633, provided that: "The amendments made by this title [amending this section and section 1433 of this title and repealing section 1432 of this title] shall take effect 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 2000] and shall apply to individuals who satisfy the requirements of section 320 or 322 of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1431, 1433], as in effect on such effective date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 8(l) of Pub. L. 100–525 effective as if included in the enactment of the Immigration and Nationality Act Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. 99–653, see section 309(b)(15) of Pub. L. 102–232, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 1988 Amendments note under section 1101 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–116 effective Dec. 29, 1981, see section 21(a) of Pub. L. 97–116, set out as a note under section 1101 of this title.
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
Contains section 1431
Date 2016
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 66 Stat. 245
92 Stat. 917
95 Stat. 1620
100 Stat. 3657
102 Stat. 2618
114 Stat. 1631, 1633
127 Stat. 1212
Public Law References Public Law 95-417, Public Law 97-116, Public Law 99-653, Public Law 100-525, Public Law 102-232, Public Law 106-395, Public Law 113-74