2016 US Code
Title 6 - Domestic Security
Chapter 1 - Homeland Security Organization
Subchapter VIII - Coordination With Non-Federal Entities; Inspector General; United States Secret Service; Coast Guard; General Provisions
Part H - Miscellaneous Provisions
Sec. 452 - Reorganization
6 U.S.C. § 452 (2016) |
§452. Reorganization |
(a) Reorganization
The Secretary may allocate or reallocate functions among the officers of the Department, and may establish, consolidate, alter, or discontinue organizational units within the Department, but only— (1) pursuant to section 542(b) of this title; or (2) after the expiration of 60 days after providing notice of such action to the appropriate congressional committees, which shall include an explanation of the rationale for the action. Authority under subsection (a)(1) does not extend to the abolition of any agency, entity, organizational unit, program, or function established or required to be maintained by this chapter. Authority under subsection (a)(2) does not extend to the abolition of any agency, entity, organizational unit, program, or function established or required to be maintained by statute. |
(Pub. L. 107–296, title VIII, §872, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2243.) |