2016 US Code
Title 6 - Domestic Security
Chapter 1 - Homeland Security Organization
Subchapter II - Information Analysis and Infrastructure Protection
Part C - Information Security
Sec. 149a - Cybersecurity strategy
Citation 6 U.S.C. § 149a (2016)
Section Name §149a. Cybersecurity strategy
Section Text (a) In general
Not later than 90 days after December 23, 2016, the Secretary shall develop a departmental strategy to carry out cybersecurity responsibilities as set forth in law.
(b) Contents
The strategy required under subsection (a) shall include the following:
(1) Strategic and operational goals and priorities to successfully execute the full range of the Secretary's cybersecurity responsibilities.
(2) Information on the programs, policies, and activities that are required to successfully execute the full range of the Secretary's cybersecurity responsibilities, including programs, policies, and activities in furtherance of the following:
(A) Cybersecurity functions set forth in the 1 section 148 of this title (relating to the national cybersecurity and communications integration center).
(B) Cybersecurity investigations capabilities.
(C) Cybersecurity research and development.
(D) Engagement with international cybersecurity partners.
(c) Considerations
In developing the strategy required under subsection (a), the Secretary shall—
(1) consider—
(A) the cybersecurity strategy for the Homeland Security Enterprise published by the Secretary in November 2011;
(B) the Department of Homeland Security Fiscal Years 2014–2018 Strategic Plan; and
(C) the most recent Quadrennial Homeland Security Review issued pursuant to section 347 of this title; and
(2) include information on the roles and responsibilities of components and offices of the Department, to the extent practicable, to carry out such strategy.
(d) Implementation plan
Not later than 90 days after the development of the strategy required under subsection (a), the Secretary shall issue an implementation plan for the strategy that includes the following:
(1) Strategic objectives and corresponding tasks.
(2) Projected timelines and costs for such tasks.
(3) Metrics to evaluate performance of such tasks.
(e) Congressional oversight
The Secretary shall submit to Congress for assessment the following:
(1) A copy of the strategy required under subsection (a) upon issuance.
(2) A copy of the implementation plan required under subsection (d) upon issuance, together with detailed information on any associated legislative or budgetary proposals.
(f) Classified information
The strategy required under subsection (a) shall be in an unclassified form but may contain a classified annex.
(g) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section may be construed as permitting the Department to engage in monitoring, surveillance, exfiltration, or other collection activities for the purpose of tracking an individual's personally identifiable information.
(h) Definition
In this section, the term "Homeland Security Enterprise" means relevant governmental and nongovernmental entities involved in homeland security, including Federal, State, local, and tribal government officials, private sector representatives, academics, and other policy experts.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 107–296, title II, §228A, as added Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XIX, §1912(a), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2683.)
Footnotes
1 So in original.
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 6 - DOMESTIC SECURITY
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 6 - DOMESTIC SECURITY
Contains section 149a
Date 2016
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large Reference 130 Stat. 2683
Public Law References Public Law 107-296, Public Law 114-328