2016 US Code
Title 52 - Voting and Elections
Subtitle II - Voting Assistance and Election Administration
Chapter 209 - Election Administration Improvement
Subchapter IV - Enforcement
Sec. 21111 - Actions by the Attorney General for declaratory and injunctive relief
Citation 52 U.S.C. § 21111 (2016)
Section Name §21111. Actions by the Attorney General for declaratory and injunctive relief
Section Text
The Attorney General may bring a civil action against any State or jurisdiction in an appropriate United States District Court for such declaratory and injunctive relief (including a temporary restraining order, a permanent or temporary injunction, or other order) as may be necessary to carry out the uniform and nondiscriminatory election technology and administration requirements under sections 21081, 21082, and 21083 of this title.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 107–252, title IV, §401, Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1715.)