2016 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense
Chapter 40 - Defense Against Weapons of Mass Destruction
Sec. 2302 - Definitions
Citation 50 U.S.C. § 2302 (2016)
Section Name §2302. Definitions
Section Text
In this chapter:
(1) The term "weapon of mass destruction" means any weapon or device that is intended, or has the capability, to cause death or serious bodily injury to a significant number of people through the release, dissemination, or impact of—
(A) toxic or poisonous chemicals or their precursors;
(B) a disease organism; or
(C) radiation or radioactivity.
(2) The term "independent states of the former Soviet Union" has the meaning given that term in section 5801 of title 22.
(3) The term "highly enriched uranium" means uranium enriched to 20 percent or more in the isotope U–235.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XIV, §1403, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2717.)