2016 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - Employees
Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities
Chapter 81 - Compensation for Work Injuries
Subchapter I - Generally
Sec. 8105 - Total disability
Citation 5 U.S.C. § 8105 (2016)
Section Name §8105. Total disability
Section Text
(a) If the disability is total, the United States shall pay the employee during the disability monthly monetary compensation equal to 662/3 percent of his monthly pay, which is known as his basic compensation for total disability.
(b) The loss of use of both hands, both arms, both feet, or both legs, or the loss of sight of both eyes, is prima facie permanent total disability.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 535.)