2016 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - Employees
Subpart F - Labor-Management and Employee Relations
Chapter 79 - Services to Employees
Sec. 7901 - Health service programs
Citation 5 U.S.C. § 7901 (2016)
Section Name §7901. Health service programs
Section Text
(a) The head of each agency of the Government of the United States may establish, within the limits of appropriations available, a health service program to promote and maintain the physical and mental fitness of employees under his jurisdiction.
(b) A health service program may be established by contract or otherwise, but only—
(1) after consultation with the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare and consideration of its recommendations; and
(2) in localities where there are a sufficient number of employees to warrant providing the service.
(c) A health service program is limited to—
(1) treatment of on-the-job illness and dental conditions requiring emergency attention;
(2) preemployment and other examinations;
(3) referral of employees to private physicians and dentists; and
(4) preventive programs relating to health.
(d) The Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, on request, shall review a health service program conducted under this section and shall submit comment and recommendations to the head of the agency concerned.
(e) When this section authorizes the use of the professional services of physicians, that authorization includes the use of the professional services of surgeons and osteopathic practitioners within the scope of their practice as defined by State law.
(f) The health programs conducted by the Tennessee Valley Authority are not affected by this section.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 530; Pub. L. 90–83, §1(47), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 209; Pub. L. 104–201, div. C, title XXXV, §3548(a)(9), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2869.)
Editorial Notes
Historical and Revision Notes
1966 Act
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
5 U.S.C. 150. Aug. 8, 1946, ch. 865, 60 Stat. 903.
Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1010, §8, 64 Stat. 986.
In subsection (a), the words "agency of the Government of the United States" are coextensive with and substituted for "departments and agencies including Government-owned and controlled corporations" to avoid confusion with the definitions in sections 101–105.
In subsection (d) the word "appropriate" in the phrase "appropriate comment and recommendations" is omitted as unnecessary. The words "to the head of the agency concerned" are added for clarity.
In subsection (e), the substance of the definition of "physician" in former section 790 is substituted for the reference to that section.
In subsection (f)(2) and (3), the words "Canal Zone Government" and "Panama Canal Company" are substituted for "Panama Canal" and "Panama Railroad", respectively, on the authority of the Act of Sept. 26, 1950, ch. 1049, §2(a), 64 Stat. 1038.
The last proviso of the first sentence of the Act of Aug. 8, 1946, is omitted as executed.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
1967 ACT
This section amends 5 U.S.C. 7901 to reflect 1966 Reorganization Plan No. 3, effective June 25, 1966, 80 Stat. 1610, section 1 of which transferred all functions of the Public Health Service to the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare.
AMENDMENTS
1996—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 104–201 amended subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (f) read as follows: "The health programs conducted by the following agencies are not affected by this section—
"(1) the Tennessee Valley Authority;
"(2) the Canal Zone Government; and
"(3) the Panama Canal Company."
CHANGE OF NAME
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare redesignated Secretary of Health and Human Services by section 3508 of Title 20, Education.
SHORT TITLE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 103–172, §1(a), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1995, provided that: "This Act [enacting section 7905 of this title and provisions set out as notes under section 7905 of this title] may be cited as the 'Federal Employees Clean Air Incentives Act'."
DEMONSTRATION PROJECT: HEALTH PROTECTION; HEALTH PROMOTION; DISEASE PREVENTION; AND SECONDARY PREVENTION
Pub. L. 99–251, title I, §110, Feb. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 17, directed Director of Office of Personnel Management to conduct a demonstration project to determine most effective method of furnishing health protection, health promotion, disease prevention, and secondary prevention services to Federal Government employees, with Director to report to Congress no later than 60 days after termination of project on Feb. 27, 1988.
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
Contains section 7901
Date 2016
Positive Law Yes
Disposition standard
Short Titles 'Federal Employees Clean Air Incentives Act'."
Statutes at Large References 60 Stat. 903
64 Stat. 986, 1038
80 Stat. 530, 1610
81 Stat. 209
100 Stat. 17
107 Stat. 1995
110 Stat. 2869
Public Law References Public Law 89-554, Public Law 90-83, Public Law 99-251, Public Law 103-172, Public Law 104-201