2016 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - Employees
Subpart C - Employee Performance
Chapter 45 - Incentive Awards
Subchapter I - Awards for Superior Accomplishments
Sec. 4502 - General provisions
Citation 5 U.S.C. § 4502 (2016)
Section Name §4502. General provisions
Section Text
(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, a cash award under this subchapter may not exceed $10,000.
(b) When the head of an agency certifies to the Office of Personnel Management that the suggestion, invention, superior accomplishment, or other meritorious effort for which the award is proposed is highly exceptional and unusually outstanding, a cash award in excess of $10,000 but not in excess of $25,000 may be granted with the approval of the Office.
(c) A cash award under this subchapter is in addition to the regular pay of the recipient. Acceptance of a cash award under this subchapter constitutes an agreement that the use by the Government of an idea, method, or device for which the award is made does not form the basis of a further claim of any nature against the Government by the employee, his heirs, or assigns.
(d) A cash award to, and expense for the honorary recognition of, an employee may be paid from the fund or appropriation available to the activity primarily benefiting or the various activities benefiting. The head of the agency concerned determines the amount to be paid by each activity for an agency award under section 4503 of this title. The President determines the amount to be paid by each activity for a Presidential award under section 4504 of this title.
(e) The Office of Personnel Management may by regulation permit agencies to grant employees time off from duty, without loss of pay or charge to leave, as an award in recognition of superior accomplishment or other personal effort that contributes to the quality, efficiency, or economy of Government operations.
(f) The Secretary of Defense may grant a cash award under subsection (b) of this section without regard to the requirements for certification and approval provided in that subsection.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 442; Pub. L. 95–454, title V, §503(b), (c), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1183; Pub. L. 97–35, title XVII, §1703(b)(2), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 756; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §529 [title II, §201], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1455; Pub. L. 103–89, §3(b)(1)(D), Sept. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 981; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XI, §1132], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–318.)
Editorial Notes
Historical and Revision Notes
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
5 U.S.C. 2123(d), (e), (g). Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1208, §304(d), (e), (g), 68 Stat. 1113.
In subsections (a) and (b), the words "cash award" are substituted for "monetary award" and "such award" to conform to the remainder of the chapter.
In subsection (c), the word "Government" is substituted for "Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia" in view of the definition of "Government" in section 4501.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
AMENDMENTS
2000—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 106–398 added subsec. (f).
1993—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–89 struck out par. (2) designation and struck out par. (1) which read as follows: "Notwithstanding section 4501(2), for the purpose of this subsection, 'employee' includes an employee covered by the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54."
1990—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–509 added subsec. (e).
1981—Subsecs. (a), (c). Pub. L. 97–35 substituted "subchapter" for "chapter".
1978—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–454, §503(b), substituted "$10,000" for "$5,000".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–454, §503(c), substituted "Office of Personnel Management" for "Civil Service Commission", "$10,000" for "$5,000", and "Office" for "Commission".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–89 effective Nov. 1, 1993, see section 3(c) of Pub. L. 103–89, set out as a note under section 3372 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–509 effective on such date as the President shall determine, but not earlier than 90 days, and not later than 180 days, after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 529 [title III, §305] of Pub. L. 101–509, set out as a note under section 5301 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–35 effective Oct. 1, 1981, see section 1703(c) of Pub. L. 97–35, set out as a note under section 4501 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 95–454, title V, §504(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1184, provided that amendment by Pub. L. 95–454 was effective on first day of first applicable pay period which began on or after Oct. 1, 1981, except it could take effect with respect to any category or categories of positions before such day to extent prescribed by Director of Office of Personnel Management.
DELEGATION OF FUNCTIONS
Functions of President under former section 2123(e) [now subsec. (d)] of this section delegated to Director of Office of Personnel Management, see section 2 of Ex. Ord. No. 11228, June 14, 1965, 30 F.R. 7739, set out as a note under section 301 of Title 3, The President.
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
Contains section 4502
Date 2016
Positive Law Yes
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 68 Stat. 1113
80 Stat. 442
92 Stat. 1183, 1184
95 Stat. 756
104 Stat. 1427
107 Stat. 981
114 Stat. 1654
Public Law References Public Law 89-554, Public Law 95-454, Public Law 97-35, Public Law 101-509, Public Law 103-89, Public Law 106-398