2016 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - Employees
Subpart C - Employee Performance
Chapter 41 - Training
Sec. 4101 - Definitions
Citation 5 U.S.C. § 4101 (2016)
Section Name §4101. Definitions
* * *
(F) the services and property of any of the foregoing furnishing the training.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 432; Pub. L. 90–206, title II, §224(a), Dec. 16, 1967, 81 Stat. 642; Pub. L. 97–258, §3(a)(8), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1063; Pub. L. 103–226, §2(a)(1), Mar. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 111; Pub. L. 113–235, div. H, title I, §1301(b), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537.)
Editorial Notes
Historical and Revision Notes
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
5 U.S.C. 2302. July 7, 1958, Pub. L. 85–507, §3, 72 Stat. 328.
In paragraph (1), the word "agency" is substituted for "department". Reference to the "General Accounting Office" is omitted as included in "independent establishment" because of the definition in section 104.
In paragraph (2)(B), the words "in the Department of Commerce" are omitted as unnecessary.
In paragraph (6)(C), the word "agency" is omitted as unnecessary and to avoid confusion with the word "agency" defined by paragraph (1).
In paragraph (6)(E), the words "individuals other than civilian or military personnel of the Government" are substituted for "an individual not a civilian or military officer or employee of the Government of the United States or of the municipal government of the District of Columbia" to conform to paragraph (5).
The definition of "Commission" in former section 2302(4) is omitted as unnecessary as the title "Civil Service Commission" is fully set out the first time it is used in each section of this chapter.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
AMENDMENTS
1994—Par. (4). Pub. L. 103–226 substituted "fields which will improve individual and organizational performance and assist in achieving the agency's mission and performance goals;" for "fields which are or will be directly related to the performance by the employee of official duties for the Government, in order to increase the knowledge, proficiency, ability, skill, and qualifications of the employee in the performance of official duties;".
1982—Par. (1)(C). Pub. L. 97–258 substituted "chapter 91" for "sections 846–852 or 856–859".
1967—Par. (2)(B). Pub. L. 90–206 substituted "Environmental Science Services Administration" for "Coast and Geodetic Survey".
CHANGE OF NAME
"Government Publishing Office" substituted for "Government Printing Office" in par. (1)(E) on authority of section 1301(b) of Pub. L. 113–235, set out as a note preceding section 301 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1967 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 90–206 effective Dec. 16, 1967, see section 220(a)(1) of Pub. L. 90–206, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3110 of this title.
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS
For transfer of Environmental Science Services Administration to National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, see Transfer of Functions note set out under section 5541 of this title.
DELEGATION OF FUNCTIONS
Functions of President under subsec. (6)(B) of this section delegated to head of each agency concerned, see section 402 of Ex. Ord. No. 11348, Apr. 20, 1967, 32 F.R. 6335, set out as a note under section 4103 of this title.
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
Contains section 4101
Date 2016
Positive Law Yes
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 72 Stat. 328
80 Stat. 432
81 Stat. 642
96 Stat. 1063
108 Stat. 111
128 Stat. 2537
Public Law References Public Law 85-507, Public Law 89-554, Public Law 90-206, Public Law 97-258, Public Law 103-226, Public Law 113-235