2016 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part I - The Agencies Generally
Chapter 5 - Administrative Procedure
Subchapter III - Negotiated Rulemaking Procedure
Sec. 570 - Judicial review
Citation 5 U.S.C. § 570 (2016)
Section Name §570. Judicial review
Section Text
Any agency action relating to establishing, assisting, or terminating a negotiated rulemaking committee under this subchapter shall not be subject to judicial review. Nothing in this section shall bar judicial review of a rule if such judicial review is otherwise provided by law. A rule which is the product of negotiated rulemaking and is subject to judicial review shall not be accorded any greater deference by a court than a rule which is the product of other rulemaking procedures.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 101–648, §3(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4976, §590; renumbered §570, Pub. L. 102–354, §3(a)(2), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944.)