2016 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation
Subtitle VII - Aviation Programs
Part A - Air Commerce and Safety
Subpart ii - Economic Regulation
Chapter 413 - Foreign Air Transportation
Sec. 41309 - Cooperative agreements and requests
Citation 49 U.S.C. § 41309 (2016)
Section Name §41309. Cooperative agreements and requests
Section Text
(a) Filing.—An air carrier or foreign air carrier may file with the Secretary of Transportation a true copy of or, if oral, a true and complete memorandum of, an agreement (except an agreement related to interstate air transportation), or a request for authority to discuss cooperative arrangements (except arrangements related to interstate air transportation), and any modification or cancellation of an agreement, between the air carrier or foreign air carrier and another air carrier, a foreign carrier, or another carrier.
(b) Approval.—The Secretary of Transportation shall approve an agreement, request, modification, or cancellation referred to in subsection (a) of this section when the Secretary finds it is not adverse to the public interest and is not in violation of this part. However, the Secretary shall disapprove—
(1) or, after periodic review, end approval of, an agreement, request, modification, or cancellation, that substantially reduces or eliminates competition unless the Secretary finds that—
(A) the agreement, request, modification, or cancellation is necessary to meet a serious transportation need or to achieve important public benefits (including international comity and foreign policy considerations); and
(B) the transportation need cannot be met or those benefits cannot be achieved by reasonably available alternatives that are materially less anticompetitive; or
(2) an agreement that—
(A) is between an air carrier not directly operating aircraft in foreign air transportation and a carrier subject to subtitle IV of this title; and
(B) governs the compensation the carrier may receive for the transportation.
(c) Notice and Opportunity To Respond or for Hearing.—(1) When an agreement, request, modification, or cancellation is filed, the Secretary of Transportation shall give the Attorney General and the Secretary of State written notice of, and an opportunity to submit written comments about, the filing. On the initiative of the Secretary of Transportation or on request of the Attorney General or Secretary of State, the Secretary of Transportation may conduct a hearing to decide whether an agreement, request, modification, or cancellation is consistent with this part whether or not it was approved previously.
(2) In a proceeding before the Secretary of Transportation applying standards under subsection (b)(1) of this section, a party opposing an agreement, request, modification, or cancellation has the burden of proving that it substantially reduces or eliminates competition and that less anticompetitive alternatives are available. The party defending the agreement, request, modification, or cancellation has the burden of proving the transportation need or public benefits.
(3) The Secretary of Transportation shall include the findings required by subsection (b)(1) of this section in an order of the Secretary approving or disapproving an agreement, request, modification, or cancellation.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1129; Pub. L. 104–88, title III, §308(l), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 948; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(71), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3396.)