2016 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping
Subtitle VII - Security and Drug Enforcement
Chapter 701 - Port Security
Subchapter I - General
Sec. 70115 - Long-range vessel tracking system
Citation 46 U.S.C. § 70115 (2016)
Section Name §70115. Long-range vessel tracking system
Section Text
Not later than April 1, 2007, the Secretary shall, consistent with international treaties, conventions, and agreements to which the United States is a party, develop and implement a long-range automated vessel tracking system for all vessels in United States waters that are equipped with the Global Maritime Distress and Safety System or equivalent satellite technology. The system shall be designed to provide the Secretary the capability of receiving information on vessel positions at interval positions appropriate to deter transportation security incidents. The Secretary may use existing maritime organizations to collect and monitor tracking information under the system.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 107–295, title I, §102(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2083; amended Pub. L. 108–293, title VIII, §803(b), Aug. 9, 2004, 118 Stat. 1080; Pub. L. 109–347, title I, §107(a), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1891.)