2016 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping
Subtitle VII - Security and Drug Enforcement
Chapter 701 - Port Security
Subchapter I - General
Sec. 70111 - Enhanced crewmember identification
Citation 46 U.S.C. § 70111 (2016)
Section Name §70111. Enhanced crewmember identification
Section Text
(a) Requirement.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the SAFE Port Act, the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General and the Secretary of State, shall require crewmembers on vessels calling at United States ports to carry and present on demand any identification that the Secretary decides is necessary.
(b) Forms and Process.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the SAFE Port Act, the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General and the Secretary of State, shall establish the proper forms and process that shall be used for identification and verification of crewmembers.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 107–295, title I, §102(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2080; amended Pub. L. 109–347, title I, §110, Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1893.)