2016 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping
Subtitle VI - Clearance, Tonnage Taxes, and Duties
Chapter 601 - Arrival and Departure Requirements
Sec. 60105 - Clearance of vessels
Citation 46 U.S.C. § 60105 (2016)
Section Name §60105. Clearance of vessels
Section Text
(a) Vessels of the United States.—Except as otherwise provided by law, a vessel of the United States shall obtain clearance from the Secretary of Homeland Security before proceeding from a port or place in the United States—
(1) for a foreign port or place;
(2) for another port or place in the United States if the vessel has on board foreign merchandise for which entry has not been made; or
(3) outside the territorial sea to visit a hovering vessel or to receive merchandise while outside the territorial sea.
(b) Other Vessels.—Except as otherwise provided by law, a vessel that is not a vessel of the United States shall obtain clearance from the Secretary before proceeding from a port or place in the United States—
(1) for a foreign port or place;
(2) for another port or place in the United States; or
(3) outside the territorial sea to visit a hovering vessel or to receive or deliver merchandise while outside the territorial sea.
(c) Regulations.—The Secretary may by regulation—
(1) prescribe the manner in which clearance under this section is to be obtained, including the documents, data, or information which shall be submitted or transmitted, pursuant to an authorized data interchange system, to obtain the clearance;
(2) permit clearance to be obtained before all requirements for clearance are complied with, but only if the owner or operator of the vessel files a bond in an amount set by the Secretary conditioned on the compliance by the owner or operator with all specified requirements for clearance within a time period (not exceeding 4 business days) established by the Secretary; and
(3) permit clearance to be obtained at a place other than a designated port of entry, under conditions the Secretary may prescribe.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 109–304, §9(b), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1675.)