2016 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping
Subtitle III - Maritime Liability
Chapter 313 - Commercial Instruments and Maritime Liens
Subchapter III - Maritime Liens
Sec. 31341 - Persons presumed to have authority to procure necessaries
46 U.S.C. § 31341 (2016) | ||||||
§31341. Persons presumed to have authority to procure necessaries | ||||||
(a) The following persons are presumed to have authority to procure necessaries for a vessel: (1) the owner; (2) the master; (3) a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port of supply; or (4) an officer or agent appointed by— (A) the owner; (B) a charterer; (C) an owner pro hac vice; or (D) an agreed buyer in possession of the vessel. (b) A person tortiously or unlawfully in possession or charge of a vessel has no authority to procure necessaries for the vessel. |
(Pub. L. 100–710, title I, §102(c), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4748; Pub. L. 101–225, title III, §303(5), Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1924.) |
Section 31341(a) lists those persons who are presumed to have authority to procure necessaries for a vessel. These include the owner, master, or a manager at the port of supply; and an officer or agent appointed by the owner, charterer, owner pro hac vice, or buyer in possession of the vessel. This subsection makes no substantive change to law. Section 31341(b) provides that any person that is tortiously or unlawfully in possession of or in charge of a vessel has no authority to procure necessaries. This subsection makes no substantive change to law. AMENDMENTS1989—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 101–225 substituted "management" for "mangement". |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 46 - SHIPPING | ||||||
Bills and Statutes | ||||||
United States Code | ||||||
Y 1.2/5: | ||||||
Title 46 - SHIPPING Subtitle III - Maritime Liability CHAPTER 313 - COMMERCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND MARITIME LIENS SUBCHAPTER III - MARITIME LIENS Sec. 31341 - Persons presumed to have authority to procure necessaries |
section 31341 | ||||||
2016 | ||||||
January 6, 2017 | ||||||
Yes | ||||||
standard | ||||||
102 Stat. 4748 103 Stat. 1924 |
Public Law 100-710, Public Law 101-225 |