2016 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping
Subtitle III - Maritime Liability
Chapter 305 - Exoneration and Limitation of Liability
Sec. 30510 - Vicarious liability for medical malpractice with regard to crew
Citation 46 U.S.C. § 30510 (2016)
Section Name §30510. Vicarious liability for medical malpractice with regard to crew
Section Text
In a civil action by any person in which the owner or operator of a vessel or employer of a crewmember is claimed to have vicarious liability for medical malpractice with regard to a crewmember occurring at a shoreside facility, and to the extent the damages resulted from the conduct of any shoreside doctor, hospital, medical facility, or other health care provider, the owner, operator, or employer is entitled to rely on any statutory limitations of liability applicable to the doctor, hospital, medical facility, or other health care provider in the State of the United States in which the shoreside medical care was provided.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 109–304, §6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1515.)