2016 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen
Part G - Merchant Seamen Protection and Relief
Chapter 113 - Official Logbooks
Sec. 11302 - Manner of making entries
46 U.S.C. § 11302 (2016) | ||||
§11302. Manner of making entries | ||||
Each entry made in the official logbook— (1) shall be made as soon as possible after the occurrence; (2) if not made on the day of the occurrence, shall be dated and state the date of the occurrence; (3) if the entry is about an occurrence happening before the vessel's arrival at the final port of discharge, shall be made not later than 24 hours after the arrival; (4) shall be signed by the master; and (5) shall be signed by the chief mate or another seaman. |
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 581.) |
Section 11302 describes the manner in which entries shall be made in the logbook, specifying when they shall be made, who shall sign them, and requiring that they shall be dated. |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 46 - SHIPPING | ||||
Bills and Statutes | ||||
United States Code | ||||
Y 1.2/5: | ||||
Title 46 - SHIPPING Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen Part G - Merchant Seamen Protection and Relief CHAPTER 113 - OFFICIAL LOGBOOKS Sec. 11302 - Manner of making entries |
section 11302 | ||||
2016 | ||||
January 6, 2017 | ||||
Yes | ||||
standard | ||||
97 Stat. 581 | ||||
Public Law 98-89 |