2016 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 8 - Low-Income Housing
Subchapter I - General Program of Assisted Housing
Sec. 1437z-8 - Collection of information on tenants in tax credit projects
Citation 42 U.S.C. § 1437z-8 (2016)
Section Name §1437z–8. Collection of information on tenants in tax credit projects
Section Text (a) In general
Each State agency administering tax credits under section 42 of title 26 shall furnish to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, not less than annually, information concerning the race, ethnicity, family composition, age, income, use of rental assistance under section 1437f(o) of this title or other similar assistance, disability status, and monthly rental payments of households residing in each property receiving such credits through such agency. Such State agencies shall, to the extent feasible, collect such information through existing reporting processes and in a manner that minimizes burdens on property owners. In the case of any household that continues to reside in the same dwelling unit, information provided by the household in a previous year may be used if the information is of a category that is not subject to change or if information for the current year is not readily available to the owner of the property.
(b) Standards
The Secretary shall establish standards and definitions for the information collected under subsection (a), provide States with technical assistance in establishing systems to compile and submit such information, and, in coordination with other Federal agencies administering housing programs, establish procedures to minimize duplicative reporting requirements for properties assisted under multiple housing programs.
(c) Public availability
The Secretary shall, not less than annually, compile and make publicly available the information submitted to the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a).
(d) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated for the cost of activities required under subsections (b) and (c) $2,500,000 for fiscal year 2009 and $900,000 for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2013.
Source Credit
(Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, title I, §36, as added Pub. L. 110–289, div. B, title VIII, §2835(d), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2874.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Contains section 1437z-8
Date 2016
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large Reference 122 Stat. 2874
Public Law References Public Law 110-289