2016 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 7 - Social Security
Subchapter XI - General Provisions, Peer Review, and Administrative Simplification
Part B - Peer Review of Utilization and Quality of Health Care Services
Sec. 1320c-4 - Right to hearing and judicial review
42 U.S.C. § 1320c-4 (2016) |
§1320c–4. Right to hearing and judicial review |
Any beneficiary who is entitled to benefits under subchapter XVIII, and, subject to section 1320c–3(a)(3)(D) of this title, any practitioner or provider, who is dissatisfied with a determination made by a contracting quality improvement organization in conducting its review responsibilities under this part, shall be entitled to a reconsideration of such determination by the reviewing organization. Where the reconsideration is adverse to the beneficiary and where the matter in controversy is $200 or more, such beneficiary shall be entitled to a hearing by the Secretary (to the same extent as beneficiaries under subchapter II are entitled to a hearing by the Commissioner of Social Security under section 405(b) of this title). For purposes of the preceding sentence, subsection (l) of section 405 of this title shall apply, except that any reference in such subsection to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be deemed a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively. Where the amount in controversy is $2,000 or more, such beneficiary shall be entitled to judicial review of any final decision relating to a reconsideration described in this subsection. |
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1155, as added Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §143, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 388; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6224(b)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2257; Pub. L. 103–296, title I, §108(b)(14), Aug. 15, 1994, 108 Stat. 1485; Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §261(a)(2)(C), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 423.) |
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 1320c–4, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1155, as added Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §249F(b), 86 Stat. 1433; amended Oct. 25, 1977, Pub. L. 95–142, §5(c)(1), (d)(3), (o)(2), (p), 91 Stat. 1184, 1188, 1191, 1192; Dec. 5, 1980, Pub. L. 96–499, title IX, §§924(b)–(d), 925–927(a), 931(g), 94 Stat. 2629, 2630, 2634; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, §§2111, 2113(d), 2121(f), 95 Stat. 793, 794, 796, related to functions and duties of Professional Standards Review Organizations, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 97–248. AMENDMENTS2011—Pub. L. 112–40 substituted "quality improvement" for "peer review". 1994—Pub. L. 103–296 substituted "(to the same extent as beneficiaries under subchapter II are entitled to a hearing by the Commissioner of Social Security under section 405(b) of this title). For purposes of the preceding sentence, subsection (l) of section 405 of this title shall apply, except that any reference in such subsection to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be deemed a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively. Where the amount in controversy is $2,000 or more, such beneficiary shall be entitled to judicial review of any final decision relating to a reconsideration described in this subsection." for "(to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title), and, where the amount in controversy is $2,000 or more, to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision." 1989—Pub. L. 101–239 inserted ", subject to section 1320c–3(a)(3)(D) of this title," before "any practitioner or provider". EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2011 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 112–40 applicable to contracts entered into or renewed on or after Jan. 1, 2012, see section 261(e) of Pub. L. 112–40, set out as a note under section 1320c of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 103–296 effective Mar. 31, 1995, see section 110(a) of Pub. L. 103–296, set out as a note under section 401 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 101–239 applicable to determinations by utilization and quality control peer review organizations with respect to which preliminary notifications were made under section 1320c–3(a)(3)(B) of this title more than 30 days after Dec. 19, 1989, see section 6224(b)(3) of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 1320c–3 of this title. |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY SUBCHAPTER XI - GENERAL PROVISIONS, PEER REVIEW, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SIMPLIFICATION Part B - Peer Review of Utilization and Quality of Health Care Services Sec. 1320c-4 - Right to hearing and judicial review |
section 1320c-4 |
2016 |
January 6, 2017 |
No |
standard |
86 Stat. 1433 91 Stat. 1184 94 Stat. 2629 95 Stat. 793 96 Stat. 388 103 Stat. 2257 108 Stat. 1485 125 Stat. 423 |
Public Law 92-603, Public Law 95-142, Public Law 96-499, Public Law 97-35, Public Law 97-248, Public Law 101-239, Public Law 103-296, Public Law 112-40 |