2016 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 46 - Justice System Improvement
Subchapter XV - Paul Coverdell Forensic Sciences Improvement Grants
Sec. 3797k - Applications
Citation 42 U.S.C. § 3797k (2016)
Section Name §3797k. Applications
Section Text
To request a grant under this subchapter, a State or unit of local government shall submit to the Attorney General—
(1) a certification that the State or unit of local government has developed a plan for forensic science laboratories under a program described in section 3797m(a) of this title, and a specific description of the manner in which the grant will be used to carry out that plan;
(2) a certification that any forensic science laboratory system, medical examiner's office, or coroner's office in the State, including any laboratory operated by a unit of local government within the State, that will receive any portion of the grant amount uses generally accepted laboratory practices and procedures, established by accrediting organizations or appropriate certifying bodies and, except with regard to any medical examiner's office, or coroner's office in the State, is accredited by an accrediting body that is a signatory to an internationally recognized arrangement and that offers accreditation to forensic science conformity assessment bodies using an accreditation standard that is recognized by that internationally recognized arrangement, or attests, in a manner that is legally binding and enforceable, to use a portion of the grant amount to prepare and apply for such accreditation not more than 2 years after the date on which a grant is awarded under section 3797j of this title;
(3) a specific description of any new facility to be constructed as part of the program for a State or local plan described in paragraph (1), and the estimated costs of that facility, and a certification that the amount of the grant used for the costs of the facility will not exceed the limitations set forth in section 3797m(c) of this title; and
(4) a certification that a government entity exists and an appropriate process is in place to conduct independent external investigations into allegations of serious negligence or misconduct substantially affecting the integrity of the forensic results committed by employees or contractors of any forensic laboratory system, medical examiner's office, coroner's office, law enforcement storage facility, or medical facility in the State that will receive a portion of the grant amount.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §2802, as added Pub. L. 106–561, §2(c)(1), Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2788; amended Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title V, §5001(b)(2), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1813; Pub. L. 108–405, title III, §311(b), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2277; Pub. L. 114–324, §9(a)(1), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1954.)