2016 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 147 - Prison Rape Elimination
Sec. 15602 - Purposes
42 U.S.C. § 15602 (2016) |
§15602. Purposes |
The purposes of this chapter are to— (1) establish a zero-tolerance standard for the incidence of prison rape in prisons in the United States; (2) make the prevention of prison rape a top priority in each prison system; (3) develop and implement national standards for the detection, prevention, reduction, and punishment of prison rape; (4) increase the available data and information on the incidence of prison rape, consequently improving the management and administration of correctional facilities; (5) standardize the definitions used for collecting data on the incidence of prison rape; (6) increase the accountability of prison officials who fail to detect, prevent, reduce, and punish prison rape; (7) protect the Eighth Amendment rights of Federal, State, and local prisoners; (8) increase the efficiency and effectiveness of Federal expenditures through grant programs such as those dealing with health care; mental health care; disease prevention; crime prevention, investigation, and prosecution; prison construction, maintenance, and operation; race relations; poverty; unemployment; and homelessness; and (9) reduce the costs that prison rape imposes on interstate commerce. |
(Pub. L. 108–79, §3, Sept. 4, 2003, 117 Stat. 974.) |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 147 - PRISON RAPE ELIMINATION Sec. 15602 - Purposes |
section 15602 |
2016 |
January 6, 2017 |
No |
standard |
117 Stat. 974 |
Public Law 108-79 |