2016 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 126 - Equal Opportunity for Individuals With Disabilities
Subchapter IV - Miscellaneous Provisions
Sec. 12212 - Alternative means of dispute resolution
Citation 42 U.S.C. § 12212 (2016)
Section Name §12212. Alternative means of dispute resolution
Section Text
Where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, the use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including settlement negotiations, conciliation, facilitation, mediation, factfinding, minitrials, and arbitration, is encouraged to resolve disputes arising under this chapter.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 101–336, title V, §514, formerly §513, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 377; renumbered §514, Pub. L. 110–325, §6(a)(2), Sept. 25, 2008, 122 Stat. 3558.)