2016 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 109 - Water Resources Research
Sec. 10302 - Congressional declaration of purpose
Citation 42 U.S.C. § 10302 (2016)
Section Name §10302. Congressional declaration of purpose
Section Text
It is the purpose of this chapter to assist the Nation and the States in augmenting their water resources science and technology as a way to—
(1) assure supplies of water sufficient in quantity and quality to meet the Nation's expanding needs for the production of food, materials, and energy;
(2) discover practical solutions to the Nation's water and water resources related problems, particularly those problems related to impaired water quality;
(3) assure the protection and enhancement of environmental and social values in connection with water resources management and utilization;
(4) promote the interest of State and local governments as well as private industry in research and the development of technology that will reclaim waste water and to convert saline and other impaired waters to waters suitable for municipal, industrial, agricultural, recreational, and other beneficial uses;
(5) promote more effective coordination of the Nation's water resources research program;
(6) promote the development of a cadre of trained research scientists, engineers, and technicians for future water resources problems; and
(7) encourage long-term planning and research to meet future water management, quality, and supply challenges.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 98–242, title I, §103, Mar. 22, 1984, 98 Stat. 97; Pub. L. 101–397, §1(a), Sept. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 852; Pub. L. 104–147, §2, May 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1375.)