2016 US Code
Title 37 - Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services
Chapter 3 - Basic Pay
Sec. 210 - Pay of senior enlisted members during terminal leave and while hospitalized
Citation 37 U.S.C. § 210 (2016)
Section Name §210. Pay of senior enlisted members during terminal leave and while hospitalized
Section Text
(a) A noncommissioned officer of an armed force who, immediately following the completion of service as the senior enlisted member of that armed force or the senior enlisted advisor to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff or the Chief of the National Guard Bureau, is placed on terminal leave pending retirement shall be entitled, for not more than 60 days while in such status, to the rate of basic pay authorized for the senior enlisted member of that armed force.
(b) A noncommissioned officer of an armed force who is hospitalized and who, during or immediately before such hospitalization, completed service as the senior enlisted member of that armed force, shall continue to be entitled, for not more than 180 days while so hospitalized, to the rate of basic pay authorized for the senior enlisted member of that armed force.
(c) In this section, the term "senior enlisted member" means the following:
(1) The Sergeant Major of the Army.
(2) The Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy.
(3) The Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force.
(4) The Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps.
(5) The Master Chief Petty Officer of the Coast Guard.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VI, §606(a), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1374; amended Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VI, §603(a), (b)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2540; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VI, §685(b), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3325; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, §1071(c)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2400; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title VI, §603(b), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3398.)