2016 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 9 - Protection of Navigable Waters and of Harbor and River Improvements Generally
Subchapter III - New York Harbor, Harbor of Hampton Roads, and Harbor of Baltimore
Sec. 449 - Disposition of dredged matter; persons liable; penalty
Citation 33 U.S.C. § 449 (2016)
Section Name §449. Disposition of dredged matter; persons liable; penalty
Section Text
All mud, dirt, sand, dredgings, and material of every kind and description whatever taken, dredged, or excavated from any slip, basin, or shoal in any harbor subject to this subchapter, and placed on any boat, scow, or vessel for the purpose of being taken or towed upon the waters of that harbor to a place of deposit, shall be deposited and discharged at such place or within such limits as shall be defined and specified by the supervisor of the harbor, as in sections 443 to 448 of this title prescribed, and not otherwise. Every person, firm, or corporation being the owner of any slip, basin, or shoal, from which such mud, dirt, sand, dredgings, and material shall be taken, dredged, or excavated, and every person, firm, or corporation in any manner engaged in the work of dredging or excavating any such slip, basin, or shoal, or of removing such mud, dirt, sand, or dredgings therefrom, shall severally be responsible for the deposit and discharge of all such mud, dirt, sand, or dredgings at such place or within such limits so defined and prescribed by said supervisor of the harbor; and for every violation of the provisions of this section the person offending shall be guilty of an offense, and shall be punished by a fine equal to the sum of $5 for every cubic yard of mud, dirt, sand, dredgings, or material not deposited or discharged as required by this section.
Source Credit
(June 29, 1888, ch. 496, §4, 25 Stat. 210; Pub. L. 85–802, §1(5), Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 970.)
Editorial Notes REFERENCES IN TEXT
Sections 443 to 448 of this title, referred to in text, were in the original "the third section of this Act", meaning section 3 of act June 29, 1888, which enacted sections 443 to 448 of this title. The provision of section 3 relating to specification of the limits within which to discharge is classified to section 443 of this title.
CODIFICATION
Section was enacted as part of section 4 of act June 29, 1888, which enacted sections 449 and 450 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1958—Pub. L. 85–802 substituted "any harbor subject to this subchapter" for "the harbor of New York, or the waters adjacent or tributary thereto" and "the waters of that harbor" for "the waters of the harbor of New York".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1958 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 85–802 effective on sixtieth day after Aug. 28, 1958, see section 2 of Pub. L. 85–802, set out as a note under section 441 of this title.
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS
Contains section 449
Date 2016
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 25 Stat. 210
72 Stat. 970
Public Law References Public Law 85-802