2016 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 39 - Shore Protection From Municipal or Commercial Waste
Subchapter I - Shore Protection
Sec. 2603 - Waste handling practices
Citation 33 U.S.C. § 2603 (2016)
Section Name §2603. Waste handling practices
Section Text (a) In general (1) Loading
The owner or operator of the waste source shall take all reasonable steps to assure that all municipal or commercial waste is loaded onto a vessel in a manner that assures that waste deposited in coastal waters is minimized.
(2) Securing
The owner or operator of a vessel shall assure that all municipal or commercial waste loaded onto the vessel is secured by netting or other means to assure that waste will not be deposited into coastal waters during transport.
(3) Offloading
The owner or operator of the receiving facility shall take all reasonable steps to assure that any municipal or commercial waste is offloaded from a vessel in a manner that assures that waste deposited into coastal waters is minimized.
(4) Cleaning up
The owner or operator of any waste source or receiving facility shall provide adequate control measures to clean up any municipal or commercial waste which is deposited into coastal waters.
(b) Regulations
The Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, shall prescribe regulations—
(1) requiring that waste sources, receiving facilities, and vessels provide the means and facilities to assure that the waste will not be deposited into coastal waters during loading, offloading, and transport;
(2) requiring, as appropriate, the submission and adoption by each responsible party of an operation and maintenance manual identifying procedures to be used to prevent, report, and clean up any deposit of municipal or commercial waste into coastal waters, including record keeping requirements; and
(3) if the Administrator determines that tracking systems are required to assure adequate enforcement of laws preventing the deposit of municipal or commercial waste into coastal waters, requiring installation of the appropriate systems within 18 months after the Administrator makes that determination.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 100–688, title IV, §4103, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4156.)