2016 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 36 - Water Resources Development
Subchapter V - General Provisions
Sec. 2328 - Challenge cost-sharing program for management of recreation facilities
Citation 33 U.S.C. § 2328 (2016)
Section Name §2328. Challenge cost-sharing program for management of recreation facilities
Section Text (a) In general
The Secretary is authorized to develop and implement a program to share the cost of managing recreation facilities and natural resources at water resource development projects under the Secretary's jurisdiction.
(b) Cooperative agreements
To implement the program under this section, the Secretary is authorized to enter into cooperative agreements with non-Federal public and private entities to provide for operation and management of recreation facilities and natural resources at civil works projects under the Secretary's jurisdiction where such facilities and resources are being maintained at complete Federal expense.
(c) User fees (1) Collection of fees (A) In general
The Secretary may allow a non-Federal public entity that has entered into an agreement pursuant to subsection (b) to collect user fees for the use of developed recreation sites and facilities, whether developed or constructed by that entity or the Department of the Army.
(B) Use of visitor reservation services
A non-Federal public entity described in subparagraph (A) may use, to manage fee collections and reservations under this section, any visitor reservation service that the Secretary has provided for by contract or interagency agreement, subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(2) Use of fees
A non-Federal public entity that collects user fees under paragraph (1)—
(A) may retain up to 100 percent of the fees collected, as determined by the Secretary; and
(B) notwithstanding section 460d–3(b)(4) of title 16, shall use any retained amount for operation, maintenance, and management activities at the recreation site at which the fee is collected.
(3) Terms and conditions
The authority of a non-Federal public entity under this subsection shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary determines necessary to protect the interests of the United States.
(d) Contributions
For purposes of carrying out this section the Secretary may accept contributions of funds, materials, and services from non-Federal public and private entities. Any funds received by the Secretary under this section shall be deposited into the account in the Treasury of the United States entitled "Contributions and Advances, Rivers and Harbors, Corps of Engineers (8862)" and shall be available until expended to carry out the purposes of this section.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 102–580, title II, §225, Oct. 31, 1992, 106 Stat. 4838; Pub. L. 104–303, title II, §236(b), Oct. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 3705; Pub. L. 114–322, title I, §1155, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1663.)