2016 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 11 - Bridges Over Navigable Waters
Subchapter IV - International Bridges
Sec. 535a - Congressional consent to State agreements with Canada and Mexico; Secretary of State's approval of agreements
33 U.S.C. § 535a (2016) |
§535a. Congressional consent to State agreements with Canada and Mexico; Secretary of State's approval of agreements |
The consent of Congress is hereby granted for a State or a subdivision or instrumentality thereof to enter into agreements— (1) with the Government of Canada, a Canadian Province, or a subdivision or instrumentality of either, in the case of a bridge connecting the United States and Canada, or (2) with the Government of Mexico, a Mexican State, or a subdivision or instrumentality of either, in the case of a bridge connecting the United States and Mexico, for the construction, operation, and maintenance of such bridge in accordance with the applicable provisions of this subchapter. The effectiveness of such agreement shall be conditioned on its approval by the Secretary of State. |
(Pub. L. 92–434, §3, Sept. 26, 1972, 86 Stat. 731.) |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS CHAPTER 11 - BRIDGES OVER NAVIGABLE WATERS SUBCHAPTER IV - INTERNATIONAL BRIDGES Sec. 535a - Congressional consent to State agreements with Canada and Mexico; Secretary of State's approval of agreements |
section 535a |
2016 |
January 6, 2017 |
No |
standard |
86 Stat. 731 |
Public Law 92-434 |