2016 US Code
Title 32 - National Guard
Chapter 3 - Personnel
Sec. 312 - Appointment oath
Citation 32 U.S.C. § 312 (2016)
Section Name §312. Appointment oath
Section Text
Each person who is appointed as an officer of the National Guard shall subscribe to the following oath:
"I, ____________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of ____________ against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States and of the Governor of the State of ____________, that I make this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion, and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office of ________ in the National Guard of the State of ____________ upon which I am about to enter, so help me God."
Source Credit
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 603.)