2016 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle IV - Money
Chapter 53 - Monetary Transactions
Subchapter II - Records and Reports on Monetary Instruments Transactions
Sec. 5323 - Rewards for informants
31 U.S.C. § 5323 (2016) |
§5323. Rewards for informants |
(a) The Secretary may pay a reward to an individual who provides original information which leads to a recovery of a criminal fine, civil penalty, or forfeiture, which exceeds $50,000, for a violation of this chapter. (b) The Secretary shall determine the amount of a reward under this section. The Secretary may not award more than 25 per centum of the net amount of the fine, penalty, or forfeiture collected or $150,000, whichever is less. (c) An officer or employee of the United States, a State, or a local government who provides information described in subsection (a) in the performance of official duties is not eligible for a reward under this section. (d) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. |
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §901(e), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2135.) |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE SUBTITLE IV - MONEY CHAPTER 53 - MONETARY TRANSACTIONS SUBCHAPTER II - RECORDS AND REPORTS ON MONETARY INSTRUMENTS TRANSACTIONS Sec. 5323 - Rewards for informants |
section 5323 |
2016 |
January 6, 2017 |
Yes |
standard |
98 Stat. 2135 |
Public Law 98-473 |