2016 US Code
Title 30 - Mineral Lands and Mining
Chapter 3A - Leases and Prospecting Permits
Subchapter VII - Sodium
Sec. 261 - Prospecting permits; lands included; acreage
Citation 30 U.S.C. § 261 (2016)
Section Name §261. Prospecting permits; lands included; acreage
Section Text
The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, to grant to any qualified applicant a prospecting permit which shall give the exclusive right to prospect for chlorides, sulphates, carbonates, borates, silicates, or nitrates of sodium, in lands belonging to the United States for a period of not exceeding two years: Provided, That the area to be included in such a permit shall not exceed two thousand five hundred and sixty acres of land in reasonably compact form.
Source Credit
(Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, §23, 41 Stat. 447; Dec. 11, 1928, ch. 19, 45 Stat. 1019.)