2016 US Code
Title 30 - Mineral Lands and Mining
Chapter 3 - Lands Containing Coal, Oil, Gas, Salts, Asphaltic Materials, Sodium, Sulphur, and Building Stone
Subchapter VIII - Building Stone or Saline Land Entries Under Placer-Mining Laws
Sec. 161 - Entry of building-stone lands; previous law unaffected
Citation 30 U.S.C. § 161 (2016)
Section Name §161. Entry of building-stone lands; previous law unaffected
Section Text
Any person authorized to enter lands under the mining laws of the United States may enter lands that are chiefly valuable for building stone under the provisions of the law in relation to placer mineral claims. Lands reserved for the benefit of the public schools or donated to any States shall not be subject to entry under this section. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to repeal section 471 of title 16 relating to the establishment of national forests.
Source Credit
(Aug. 4, 1892, ch. 375, §§1, 3, 27 Stat. 348.)