2016 US Code
Title 30 - Mineral Lands and Mining
Chapter 2 - Mineral Lands and Regulations in General
Sec. 28-1 - Inclusion of certain surveys in labor requirements of mining claims; conditions and restrictions
Citation 30 U.S.C. § 28-1 (2016)
Section Name §28–1. Inclusion of certain surveys in labor requirements of mining claims; conditions and restrictions
Section Text
The term "labor", as used in the third sentence of section 28 of this title, shall include, without being limited to, geological, geochemical and geophysical surveys conducted by qualified experts and verified by a detailed report filed in the county office in which the claim is located which sets forth fully (a) the location of the work performed in relation to the point of discovery and boundaries of the claim, (b) the nature, extent, and cost thereof, (c) the basic findings therefrom, and (d) the name, address, and professional background of the person or persons conducting the work. Such surveys, however, may not be applied as labor for more than two consecutive years or for more than a total of five years on any one mining claim, and each such survey shall be nonrepetitive of any previous survey on the same claim.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 85–876, §1, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1701.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING
Contains section 28-1
Date 2016
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large Reference 72 Stat. 1701
Public Law References Public Law 85-876