2016 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 20 - Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection
Subchapter II - Migrant Agricultural Worker Protections
Sec. 1822 - Wages, supplies, and other working arrangements
Citation 29 U.S.C. § 1822 (2016)
Section Name §1822. Wages, supplies, and other working arrangements
Section Text (a) Payment of wages
Each farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, and agricultural association which employs any migrant agricultural worker shall pay the wages owed to such worker when due.
(b) Purchase of goods or services by worker
No farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, or agricultural association shall require any migrant agricultural worker to purchase any goods or services solely from such farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, or agricultural association.
(c) Violation of terms of working arrangement
No farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, or agricultural association shall, without justification, violate the terms of any working arrangement made by that contractor, employer, or association with any migrant agricultural worker.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 97–470, title II, §202, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2591.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 29 - LABOR
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 29 - LABOR
Contains section 1822
Date 2016
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large Reference 96 Stat. 2591
Public Law References Public Law 97-470