2016 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part V - Procedure
Chapter 133 - Review-Miscellaneous Provisions
Sec. 2111 - Harmless error
Citation 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (2016)
Section Name §2111. Harmless error
Section Text
On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
Source Credit
(Added May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §110, 63 Stat. 105.)