2016 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part II - Department of Justice
Chapter 31 - The Attorney General
Sec. 530B - Ethical standards for attorneys for the Government
Citation 28 U.S.C. § 530B (2016)
Section Name §530B. Ethical standards for attorneys for the Government
Section Text
(a) An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.
(b) The Attorney General shall make and amend rules of the Department of Justice to assure compliance with this section.
(c) As used in this section, the term "attorney for the Government" includes any attorney described in section 77.2(a) of part 77 of title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations and also includes any independent counsel, or employee of such a counsel, appointed under chapter 40.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(b) [title VIII, §801(a)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–50, 2681–118.)