2016 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part II - Department of Justice
Chapter 31 - The Attorney General
Sec. 528 - Disqualification of officers and employees of the Department of Justice
Citation 28 U.S.C. § 528 (2016)
Section Name §528. Disqualification of officers and employees of the Department of Justice
Section Text
The Attorney General shall promulgate rules and regulations which require the disqualification of any officer or employee of the Department of Justice, including a United States attorney or a member of such attorney's staff, from participation in a particular investigation or prosecution if such participation may result in a personal, financial, or political conflict of interest, or the appearance thereof. Such rules and regulations may provide that a willful violation of any provision thereof shall result in removal from office.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 95–521, title VI, §603(a), Oct. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 1874.)