2016 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part II - Department of Justice
Chapter 31 - The Attorney General
Sec. 503 - Attorney General
Citation 28 U.S.C. § 503 (2016)
Section Name §503. Attorney General
Section Text
The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States. The Attorney General is the head of the Department of Justice.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 612.)