2016 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 77 - Miscellaneous Provisions
Sec. 7508A - Authority to postpone certain deadlines by reason of Presidentially declared disaster or terroristic or military actions
Citation 26 U.S.C. § 7508A (2016)
Section Name §7508A. Authority to postpone certain deadlines by reason of Presidentially declared disaster or terroristic or military actions
Section Text (a) In general
In the case of a taxpayer determined by the Secretary to be affected by a federally declared disaster (as defined by section 165(h)(3)(C)(i)) 1 or a terroristic or military action (as defined in section 692(c)(2)), the Secretary may specify a period of up to 1 year that may be disregarded in determining, under the internal revenue laws, in respect of any tax liability of such taxpayer—
(1) whether any of the acts described in paragraph (1) of section 7508(a) were performed within the time prescribed therefor (determined without regard to extension under any other provision of this subtitle for periods after the date (determined by the Secretary) of such disaster or action),
(2) the amount of any interest, penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax for periods after such date, and
(3) the amount of any credit or refund.
(b) Special rules regarding pensions, etc.
In the case of a pension or other employee benefit plan, or any sponsor, administrator, participant, beneficiary, or other person with respect to such plan, affected by a disaster or action described in subsection (a), the Secretary may specify a period of up to 1 year which may be disregarded in determining the date by which any action is required or permitted to be completed under this title. No plan shall be treated as failing to be operated in accordance with the terms of the plan solely as the result of disregarding any period by reason of the preceding sentence.
(c) Special rules for overpayments
The rules of section 7508(b) shall apply for purposes of this section.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 105–34, title IX, §911(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 877; amended Pub. L. 107–16, title VIII, §802(a), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 149; Pub. L. 107–134, title I, §112(a), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2433; Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title VII, §706(a)(2)(D)(vii), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3922.)