2016 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 76 - Judicial Proceedings
Subchapter C - The Tax Court
Part I - Organization and Jurisdiction
Sec. 7441 - Status
Citation 26 U.S.C. § 7441 (2016)
Section Name §7441. Status
Section Text
There is hereby established, under article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as the United States Tax Court. The members of the Tax Court shall be the chief judge and the judges of the Tax Court. The Tax Court is not an agency of, and shall be independent of, the executive branch of the Government.
Source Credit
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 879; Pub. L. 91–172, title IX, §951, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 730; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title IV, §441, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3126.)