2016 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 68 - Additions to the Tax, Additional Amounts, and Assessable Penalties
Subchapter A - Additions to the Tax and Additional Amounts
Part III - Applicable Rules
Sec. 6665 - Applicable rules
26 U.S.C. § 6665 (2016) |
§6665. Applicable rules |
(a) Additions treated as tax
Except as otherwise provided in this title— (1) the additions to the tax, additional amounts, and penalties provided by this chapter shall be paid upon notice and demand and shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes; and (2) any reference in this title to "tax" imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the additions to the tax, additional amounts, and penalties provided by this chapter. For purposes of subchapter B of chapter 63 (relating to deficiency procedures for income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes), subsection (a) shall not apply to any addition to tax under section 6651, 6654, or 6655; except that it shall apply— (1) in the case of an addition described in section 6651, to that portion of such addition which is attributable to a deficiency in tax described in section 6211; or (2) to an addition described in section 6654 or 6655, if no return is filed for the taxable year. |
(Added Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7721(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2399.) |
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section applicable to returns the due date for which (determined without regard to extensions) is after Dec. 31, 1989, see section 7721(d) of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as an Effective Date of 1989 Amendment note under section 461 of this title. |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 68 - ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES Subchapter A - Additions to the Tax and Additional Amounts PART III - APPLICABLE RULES Sec. 6665 - Applicable rules |
section 6665 |
2016 |
January 6, 2017 |
No |
standard |
103 Stat. 2399 |
Public Law 101-239 |