2016 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
Chapter 3 - Withholding of Tax on Nonresident Aliens and Foreign Corporations
Subchapter B - Application of Withholding Provisions
Sec. 1461 - Liability for withheld tax
Citation 26 U.S.C. § 1461 (2016)
Section Name §1461. Liability for withheld tax
Section Text
Every person required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter is hereby made liable for such tax and is hereby indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any payments made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
Source Credit
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 360; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §103(i), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1554.)