2016 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
Chapter 1 - Normal Taxes and Surtaxes
Subchapter O - Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property
Part IV - Special Rules
Sec. 1061 - Cross references
Citation 26 U.S.C. § 1061 (2016)
Section Name §1061. Cross references
Section Text
(1) For nonrecognition of gain in connection with the transfer of obsolete vessels to the Maritime Administration under chapter 573 of title 46, United States Code, see section 57307 of title 46.
(2) For recognition of gain or loss in connection with the construction of new vessels, see chapter 533 of title 46, United States Code.
Source Credit
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 311, §1054; renumbered §1055, Pub. L. 86–779, §8(b), Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 1003; renumbered §1056, Pub. L. 88–9, §1(b), Apr. 10, 1963, 77 Stat. 7; renumbered §1057, Pub. L. 94–455, title II, §212(a)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1545; renumbered §1058, Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1015(c), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1618; renumbered §1059, Pub. L. 95–345, §2(d)(1), Aug. 15, 1978, 92 Stat. 482; renumbered §1060, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §53(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 565; renumbered §1061 and amended, Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §641(a), title XVIII, §1899A(27), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2282, 2960; Pub. L. 109–304, §17(e)(5), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1708.)
Editorial Notes AMENDMENTS
2006—Par. (1). Pub. L. 109–304, §17(e)(5)(A), substituted "chapter 573 of title 46, United States Code, see section 57307 of title 46" for "section 510 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, see subsection (e) of that section, as amended August 4, 1939 (46 U.S.C. App. 1160)".
Par. (2). Pub. L. 109–304, §17(e)(5)(B), substituted "chapter 533 of title 46, United States Code" for "section 511 of such Act, as amended (46 U.S.C. App. 1161)".
Par. (3). Pub. L. 109–304, §17(e)(5)(C), struck out par. (3), which read as follows: "For nonrecognition of gain in connection with vessels exchanged with the Maritime Administration under section 8 of the Merchant Ship Sales Act of 1946, see subsection (a) of that section (50 U.S.C. App. 1741)."
1986—Pub. L. 99–514, §641(a), renumbered section 1060 of this title as this section.
Pars. (1), (2). Pub. L. 99–514, §1899A(27), which directed the amendment of pars. (1) and (2) of section 1060 by substituting "46 U.S.C. App." for "46 U.S.C." was executed to section 1061 to reflect the probable intent of Congress in view of the renumbering of section 1060 as 1061 by section 641(a) of Pub. L. 99–514.
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Contains section 1061
Date 2016
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 74 Stat. 1003
77 Stat. 7
90 Stat. 1545, 1618
92 Stat. 482
98 Stat. 565
100 Stat. 2282
120 Stat. 1708
Public Law References Public Law 86-779, Public Law 88-9, Public Law 94-455, Public Law 95-345, Public Law 98-369, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 109-304