2016 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
Chapter 1 - Normal Taxes and Surtaxes
Subchapter E - Accounting Periods and Methods of Accounting
Part III - Adjustments
Sec. 482 - Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers
Citation 26 U.S.C. § 482 (2016)
Section Name §482. Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers
Section Text
In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses. In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.
Source Credit
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 162; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1231(e)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2562.)