2016 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
Chapter 1 - Normal Taxes and Surtaxes
Subchapter B - Computation of Taxable Income
Part VII - Additional Itemized Deductions for Individuals
Sec. 212 - Expenses for production of income
26 U.S.C. § 212 (2016) |
§212. Expenses for production of income |
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year— (1) for the production or collection of income; (2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; or (3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax. |
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 69.) |
DENIAL OF DEDUCTION FOR AMOUNTS PAID OR INCURRED ON JUDGMENTS IN SUITS BROUGHT TO RECOVER PRICE INCREASES IN PURCHASE OF NEW PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE
No deductions to be allowed in computing taxable income for two-thirds of any amount paid or incurred on a judgment entered against any person in a suit brought under section 208(b) of Pub. L. 94–12, see section 208(c) of Pub. L. 94–12, set out as a note under section 44 of this title. |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle A - Income Taxes CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES Subchapter B - Computation of Taxable Income PART VII - ADDITIONAL ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS Sec. 212 - Expenses for production of income |
section 212 |
2016 |
January 6, 2017 |
No |
standard |
Public Law 94-12 |